Florida Hospital Malpractice Attorneys
[…] Florida Hospital Malpractice Attorneys

medical malpractice attorney

Thousands of patients are seriously injured each year due to errors and negligence in hospitals and other healthcare facilities. Although patient safety and quality have improved in the past ten years, nursing errors, misdiagnoses, premature discharges, falls, medication errors, and other preventable errors still threaten patients’ health and well-being.

In Florida, healthcare facilities have a legal duty to meet accepted standards in patient care. According to section 766.110 of the Florida Statutes, healthcare facilities must assure “comprehensive risk management and the competence of their medical staff and personnel.”  If they fail to do so, they can be held liable when their failure causes injury to a patient. In other words, when patients are injured due to substandard hospital care by hospital employees, the injured patients have the right to hold the hospital liable for their injuries.